William Hill Cox Plate

Group 1, Weight for Age, 3YO & Up 2040m

Race Distance Changes;

  • 1922-1942 (1900m)
  • 1943-1973 (2000m)
  • 1974-1985 (2050m)
  • 1986- Current (2040m) 

Multiple Winners;

  • Winx (2015, 2016); So You Think (2010, 2009); Fields Of Omagh (2006, 2003); Northerly (2002, 2001); Sunline (2000, 1999); Kingston Town (1982, 1981, 1980); Tobin Bronze (1967, 1966); Hydrogen (1953, 1952); Flight (1946, 1945); Tranquil Star (1944, 1942)

Leading Winning Jockey;

  • 5 Wins- Darby Munro (Hydrogen 1952, Beau Vite 1941, Mosaic 1939, Young Idea 1937, Rogilla 1933).

Leading Winning Trainer;

  • 7 Wins- Tommy Smith (Red Anchor 1984, Kingston Town 1982, 1981, 1980, Gunsynd 1972, Tulloch 1960, Red Craze 1957)

2016

Winx C.Waller H.Bowman 57 Hartnell J.McDonald 59 Yankee Rose D.Yendall 47.5 2.06.35
2015 Winx C.Waller H.Bowman 55.5 Criterion M.Walker 59 Highland Reel R.Moore 56 2.02.98
2014 Adelaide A.O'Brien R.Moore 56 Fawkner N.Hall 59 Silent Achiever N.Rawiller 57 2.03.76
2013 Shamus Award D.O'Brien C.Schofield 49.5 Happy Trails D.Dunn 59 Fiorente B.Shinn 59 2.05.27
2012 Ocean Park  G.Hennessy G.Boss 57.5 All Too Hard C.Munce 49.5 Pierro C.Browne 49.5 2.04.14
2011 Pinker Pinker  G.Eurell C.Williams 55.5 Jimmy Choux J.Riddell 57.5 Rekindled Interest D.Dunn 57.5 2.05.39
2010 So You Think  J.Cummings S.Arnold 57.5 Zipping N.Hall 59 Whobegotyou M.Rodd 59 2.07.45
2009 So You Think  J.Cummings G.Boss 49.5 Manhattan Rain C.Williams 49.5 Zipping S.Arnold 59 2.03.90
2008 Maldivian M.Kavanagh M.Rodd 59 Zipping D.Nikolic 59 Samantha Miss G.Boss 47.5 2.06.90
2007 El Segundo C.Little L.Nolen 59 Wonderful World N.Rawiller 57.5 Haradasun D.Oliver 57.5 2.06.33
2006 Fields Of Omagh D.Hayes C.Williams 58 El Segundo D.Gauci 58 Pompeii Ruler C.Newitt 56.5 2.06.89
2005 Makybe Diva L.Freedman G.Boss 55.5 Lotteria C.Munce 54 Fields Of Omagh S.King 58 2.09.27
2004 Savabeel G.Rogerson C.Munce 48.5 Fields of Omagh D.Nikolic 58 Starcraft G.Boss 56.5 2.06.88
2003 Fields Of Omagh T.McEvoy S.King 58 Defier P.Payne 58 Lonhro D.Beadman 58 2.07.61
2002 Northerly F.Kersley P.Payne 58 Defier C.Munce 58 Grandera F.Dettori 58 2.06.27
2001 Northerly F.Kersley D.Oliver 58 Sunline G.Childs 55.5 Viscount K.McEvoy 48.5 2.05.84
2000 Sunline T.McKee G.Childs 55.5 Diatribe C.Williams 56.5 Referral L.Cassidy 58 2.07.70
1999 Sunline T.McKee G.Childs 54 Tie The Knot S.Dye 58 Sky Heights D.Oliver 56.5 2.05.40
1998 Might and Power J.Denham J.Cassidy 58 Northern Drake G.Childs 56.5 Tycoon Lil S.Dye 54 2.03.54
1997 Dane Ripper J.Cummings D.Oliver 54.5 Filante J.Cassidy 59 Vialli G.Childs 59 2.07.65
1996 Saintly J.Cummings D.Beadman 57 Filante L.Dittman 57 Al Our Mob S.Marshall 59 2.05.73
1995 Octagonal J.Hawkes S.Dye 48.5 Mahogany G.Hall 59 Station Hand D.Gauci 59 2.06.38
1994 Solvit M.Murdoch D.Walsh 59 Rough Habit R.Elliott 59 Redding D.Brereton 59 2.02.6
1993 The Phantom Chance C.Jillings R.Vance 57 Solvit D.Walsh 59 Golden Sword S.King 57 2.02.8
1992 Super Impose L.Freedman G.Hall 59 Kinjite B.York 57 Slight Chance S.Dye 46.5 2.05.5
1991 Surfers Paradise D.O'Sullivan L.O'Sullivan 57 Super Impose D.Beadman 59 Sydeston L.Dittman 59 2.03.8
1990 Better Loosen Up D.Hayes M.Clarke 59 Sydeston L.Dittman 59 Canny Lad S.Dye 48.5 2.01.5
1989 Almaarad C.Hayes M.Clarke 59 Stylish Century K.Moses 48.5 Empire Rose T.Allen 56.5 2.03.2
1988 Our Poetic Prince J.Wheeler N.Harris 57 Horlicks L.O'Sullivan 56.5 Bonecrusher G.Stewart 59 2.06.9
1987 Rubiton P.Barnes H.White 57 Our Poetic Prince G.Phillips 48.5 Fair Sir M.Sestich 57 2.02.9
1986 Bonecrusher F.Ritchie G.Stewart 57 Our Waverley Star L.O'Sullivan 57 The Filbert G.Murphy 59 2.07.2
1985 Rising Prince D.Stein K.Langby 59 Roman Artist M.Logue 49 Drawn L.Cassidy 48.5 2.05.3
1984 Red Anchor T.J.Smith M.Dittman 48.5 Street Café B.Clements 48.5 King Delamere R.Skelton 57 2.03.7
1983 Strawberry Road D.Bouroure M.Dittman 57 Kiwi Slave G.Hall 59 Mr. McGinity R.Vance 57 2.09.1
1982 Kingston Town T.J.Smith P.Cook 59 Grosvenor B.Clements 48.5 My Axeman W.Robinson 59 2.05.5
1981 Kingston Town T.J.Smith R.Quinton 59 Lawman R.Higgins 59 Binbinga P.Cook 48.5 2.06.7
1980 Kingston Town T.J.Smith M.Johnston 57 Prince Ruling R.Higgins 57 Our Paddy Boy R.Skelton 48.5 2.07.3
1979 Dulcify C.Hayes B.Thomson 57 Shivaree R.Lang 59 Lawman B.Clements 48.5 2.04.9
1978 So Called C.Hayes B.Thomson 57 Family Of Man H.White 59 Karaman G.Murphy 48.5 2.08.7
1977 Family Of Man G.Hanlon B.Thomson 57 Raffindale R.Higgins 59 Vice Regal G.Willetts 57 2.05.3
1976 Surround G.Murphy P.Cook 47.5 Unaware E.Didham 49.5 Better Draw G.Ryan 54.5 2.04.3
1975 Fury's Order W.McEwan B.Thomson 59 Kiwi Can R.Lang 59 Analight P.Trotter 54.5 2.20.4
1974 Battle Heights R.Douglas G.Willetts 59 Taras Bulba J.Stocker 49.5 Bellota S.Aitken 54.5 2.09.9
1973 Taj Rossi J.Cummings S.Aitken 49.5 Swell Time D.Peake 54.5 Zambari P.McCarthy 59 2.08.3
1972 Gunsynd T.J.Smith R.Higgins 59 All Shot E.Sellars 57 Magnifique R.Marsh 54.5 2.01.9
1971 Tauto R.Angew L.Hill 9.4 Igloo E.Didham 9 Beau Sovereign A.Trevena 7.11 2.03.9
1970 Abdul G.Murphy P.Jarman 7.12 Tails G.Lane 9.4 Rough 'N' Tumble R.Setches 7.11 2.05.5
1969 Daryl's Joy S.Brown W.Skelton 7.11 Ben Lomond R.Lang 9.4 Fileur J.Stocker 9.4 2.05.4
1968 Rajah Sahib T.Hill G.Moore 7.11 Fileur J.Stocker 9 Crewman J.Johnson 7.11 2.04.8
1967 Tobin Bronze G.Heagney J.Johnson 9.4 Terrific G.Hughes 9.4 Craftsman P.Hyland 9.4 2.04.8
1966 Tobin Bronze G.Heagney J.Johnson 9 Winfreux I.Saunders 9.4 Light Fingers G.Hughes 8.13 2.07.2
1965 Star Affair A.Armanasco P.Hyland 7.11 Winfreux J.Johnson 9 Yangtze R.Higgins 9 2.02.0
1964 Sir Dane R.Shaw R.Higgins 9 Contempler J.Johnson 9 Nicopolis B.Gilders 9.4 2.03.9
1963 Summer Regent T.Cotter J.Riordan 9.4 Tatua G.Edge 9 Sometime W.Pyers 9.4 2.06.2
1962 Aquanita R.Shaw F.Moore 9.4 Grand Print R.Higgins 9.4 New Statesman G.Lane 9 2.04.3
1961 Dhaulagiri B.Courtney G.Lane 9.4 New Statesman J.Purtell 7.11 Sky High G.Moore 9 2.04.8
1960 Tulloch T.J.Smith N.Selwood 9.4 Dhaulagiri G.Lane 7.11 Persian Lyric R.Hutchinson 7.11 2.01.1
1959 Noholme M.McCarten N.Selwood 7.11 Grand Garry J.Purtell 9 Prince Lea A.Burton 7.11 2.02.7
1958 Yeman H.Wiggins L.Whittle 9.4 Stormy Passage G.Aistrope 9 Master Rane A.Yoemans 7.11 2.16.4
1957 Redcraze T.J.Smith G.Moore 9.4 Prince Darius A.Ward 7.12 Pandie Sun R.Hutchinson 9.4 2.05.6
1956 Ray Ribbon G.Barr J.Purtell 9.4 Rising Fast W.Williamson 9.4 Caranna A.Ward 9 2.04.9
1955 Kingster J.Green W.Camer 7.11 Caranna A.Mulley 7.11 Sailor's Guide N.Sellwood 7.11 2.04.4
1954 Rising Fast I.Tucker J.Purtell 9.4 Prince Delville R.Selkrig 7.11 Pride Of Egypt N.McGrowdie 7.11 2.03.8
1953 Hydrogen E.Hush B.Williamson 9.4 Prince Morvi N.Sellwood 7.11 Cromis J.Purtell 7.11 2.05.25
1952 Hydrogen E.Hush D.Munro 9 Ellerslie S.Ralph 9.4 Advocate N.McGrowdie 7.11 2.04.5
1951 Bronton R.Sinclair J.Purtell 7.11 Hydrogen N.Sellwood 7.11 Iron Duke A.Ward 9.4 2.05.5
1950 Alister H.Wolters J.Purtell 9 Iron Duke W.Williamson 9 Bhutan S.Marvin 9 2.06.25
1949 Delta M.McCarten N.Selwood 9 Comic Court J.Purtell 9 Persist R.Hutchinson 8.9 2.04.75
1948 Carbon Copy D.McCormick H.Badger 7.12 Phoibos W.Williamson 7.13 Beau Gem R.Heather 9 2.04.25
1947 Chanak J.Holt H.Badger 7.12 Attley J.Purtell 9.4 Sweet Chime N.Sellwood 8.9 2.05.0
1946 Leonard L.Robertson W.Briscoe 8.13 Star Act H.Badger 7.11 Magnificent V.Hartney 9 2.06.0
1946 Flight F.Nowland J.O'Sullivan 9 Monmouth H.Badger 9 Cotham J.Gilmore 7.11 2.05.0
1945 Flight F.Nowland J.O'Sullivan 8.13 Don Pedro W.Cook 7.11 Russia J.Duncan 9.4 2.08.75
1944 Tranquil Star R.Cameron S.Breasley 8.13 Lawrence W.Williamson 9 Tea Cake V.Hartney 9.4 2.06.75
1943 Amana R.Shaw A.Dewhirst 9 Sun Valley J.Purtell 9.4 Precept E.Preston 7.11 2.03.75
1942 Tranquil Star R.Cameron K.Smith 8.13 Pandect H.Badger 9.4 Leahere E.Preston 7.11 2.00.75
1941 Beau Vite F.McGrath Sr. D.Munro 9.4 Tranquil Star F.Shean 8.9 Laureate H.Badger 7.11 1.58.25
1940 Beau Vite F.McGrath Sr. E.McMenamin 9 Ajax H.Badger 9.4 Beaulivre A.Dewhurst 9 1.57.75
1939 Mosaic J.Abbs D.Munro 9 Gold Salute F.Shean 7.11 Reading A.Knox 7.11 1.56.5
1938 Ajax F.Musgrave H.Badger 9 Royal Chief E.Bartle 9 Young Idea D.Munro 9.4 1.56.75
1937 Young Idea J.Holt D.Munro 9.4 Court Craft P.Atkins 7.11 Charles Fox T.Webster 9.4 1.58.5
1936 Young Idea J.Holt H.Skidmore 9 Mala W.Cook 7.11 Shakespeare R.Parsons 7.11 2.01.0
1935 Garrio L.Robertson K.Voitre 7.11 Hall Mark H.Skidmore 9.4 Feldspar H.Badger 7.11 1.58.5
1934 Chatham F.Williams S.Davidson 9.4 Hall Mark F.Dempsey 9 Rogilla D.Munro 9.4 2.03.0
1933 Rogilla L.Haigh D.Munro 9.4 Dermid W.Cook 9.4 Waltzing Lily E.Baxter 8.9 1.58.5
1932 Chatham F.Williams J.Munro 9 Voil d'Amour H.Badger 9 Johnnie Jason P.Reynolds 9 2.02.75
1931 Phar Lap H.Telford J.Pike 9.4 Cratham H.Morris 7.11 Johnnie Jason J.Pratt 7.11 2.01.5
1930 Phar Lap H.Telford J.Pike 8.11 Tregilla E.Bartle 7.12 Mollison J.Daniels 9.1 1.59.25
1929 Nightmarch A.McAulay R.Reed 9 Highland W.Duncan 9.1 Mollison W.Cook 8.11 2.01.5
1928 Highland J.Holt W.Duncan 9.1 Ramulus E.Bartle 7.11 Fourth Hand A.Wilson 9.1 2.06.75
1927 Amounis F.McGrath Sr. J.Toohey 9.1 Avant Courier J.Daniels 7.11 Gothic A.Reed 9.1 2.00.5
1926 Heroic J.Holt H.Cairns 9.4 Limerick T.Green 9.8 Metellus J.Winks 9.1 1.58.0
1925 Manfred H.McCalman F.Dempsey 7.11 The Night Patrol G.Young 9.4 Pantheon S.Cracknell 9.1 1.57.0
1924 The Night Patrol J.Scobie G.Young 9.4 Whittier F.Dempsey 9.4 Demades J.Daniels 7.11 1.59.2
1923 Easingwold J.Holt G.Harrison 9.4 Whittier L.Franklin 9 Purser H.Cairns 9.1 1.57.25
1922 Violoncello C.Bryans J.King 9.4 Easingwold F.Dempsey 9 Furious R.Lewis 8.9 1.57.5
William Hill Manikato Stakes

Group 1, Weight for Age, 1200m 

Multiple Winners;

  • Spark Of Life (2005, 2004); Spinning Hill (2003, 2002); Manikato (1982, 1979); Tauto (1974, 1973); Dual Choice (1971, 1970)

Leading Winning Jockey;

  • 3 Wins- Gary Willetts (Strawberry Road 1983, Manikato 1982, 1979)

Leading Winning Trainer;

  • 4 Wins- Bart Cummings (Dane Ripper 1998, Never Undercharge 1993, Lord Dudley 1975, Century 1972)
  • 4 Wins- Bob Hoysted (Touch Of Genius 1985, Manikato 1982, 1979, Scamanda 1976)
Year Winner Trainer Jockey
Weight Second Jockey Weight Third Jockey Weight Time
2014 Lankan Rupee M.Price C.Newitt 58.5 Angelic Light D.Oliver 56.5 Famous Seamus T.Clark 58.5 1-10.3
2013 Buffering R.Heathcote D.Browne 58.5 Lucky Nine B.Prebble 58.5 Sessions K.McEvoy 58.5 1-11.4
2012 Sea Siren J.O’Shea J.Cassidy 56.5 Mental K.McEvoy 58.5 We're Gonna Rock M.Rodd 58.5 1-11.3
2011 Sepoy P.Snowden K.McEvoy 56.5 Sister Madly C.Williams 56.5 More Joyous N.Rawiller 52 1-11.0
2010 Hay List J.Mcnair G.Schofield 58.5 True Persuasion C.Newitt 58.5 Eagle Falls D.Oliver 58.5 1-09.9
2009 Danleigh C.Waller K.Mcevoy 58.5 Phelan Ready S.Katsidis 52 Nicconi C.Williams 58.5 1-12.5
2008 Typhoon Zed T.Martin N.Rawiller 58.5 Absolut Glam J.Winks 56.5 Kaphero V.Duric 58.5 1-10.6
2007 Gold Edition R.Maund S.Katsidis 56 Vormista S.Cahill 56 Dr Nipandtuck S.Baster 58.5 1-10.3
2006 Miss Andretti D.L.Freedman C.Newitt 55 Dance Hero N.Callow 57.5 Sassbee S.Arnold 55 1-09.2
2005 Spark Of Life A.Denham G.Boss 57.5 Perfectly Ready S.Baster 51 Our Egyptian Raine N.Rawiller 55 1-11.5
2004 Spark Of Life A.Denham D.Nikolic 57.5 Yell D.Gauci 57.5 Dilly Dally G.Childs 55 1-13.3
2003 Spinning Hill G.Walter P.Payne 55 True Glo D.Oliver 57.5 The Big Chill(NZ) N.Rawiller 55 1-11.2
2002 Spinning Hill G.Walter P.Payne 55 Bel Esprit S.Seamer 51 Mistegic D.Oliver 57.5 1-10.5
2001 Piavonic A.Noonan N.Rawiller 55 Sunline G.Childs 55 Falvelon D.Oliver 57.5 1.12.9
2000 Sunline T.Mckee G.Childs 55 Honour the Name D.Oliver 57.5 Miss Pennymoney P.Payne 55 1-11.6
1999 Redoute's Choice R.Hore-Lacy J.Cassidy 50.5 Marstic D.Oliver 57.5 Flavour D.Gauci 57.5 1-14.5
1998 Dane Ripper J.B.Cummings  D.Oliver 55 Sir Boom J.Patton 57.5 Theatre E.Wilkinson 50.5 1-12.3
1997 Spartacus R.Hore-Lacy D.Beadman 57 Poetic King D.Oliver 58 Cut Up Rough S.King 58 1-11.3
1996 Poetic King D.L.Freedman S.Marshall 58 You Remember M.Pay 58 Sequalo N.Waymouth 58 1-12.3
1995 You Remember L.Smith D.Nikolic 58 Seascay D.Taggart 58 Blevic R.Griffiths 57 1-10.1
1994 Spanish Mix J.Hawkes S.King 55.5 Primacy P.Payne 58 Chemin De Fer A.Matthews 58 1-10.6
1993 Never Undercharge J.B.Cummings S.Marshall 57 Silver Neon S.King 58 Prince Acumen A.Findlay 58 1-13.6
1992 King Marauding G.Marconi P.Alderman 50 Durbridge S.King 58 Yachtie D.Oliver 50 1-12.1
1991 Sonic Express B.Bennett D.Oliver 57 Wrap Around M.Clarke 54.5 Street Ruffian D.Triandfillou 58 1-12.6
1990 Street Ruffian M.Hewson D.Triandafillou 57 Jet Fighter L.Maund 58 King's High A.Clarke 58 1-12.1
1989 Our Westminster Ms N.Fraser P.Cook 58 Vitalic G.Duffy 57 Redelva N.Wilson 58 1-08.0
1988 Rancho Ruler G.Marconi D.Gauci 57 Special M.Clarke 55.5 Our Westminister B.Thomson 57 1-10.7
1987 Rubiton P.Barns H.White 57 Dazzling Duke W.Treloar 58 Caledonian Boy P.Hyland 58 1-10.5
1986 Lockley's Tradition L.Armfield B.Werner 58 Dazzling Duke W.Treloar 58 Canny Lass G.Hall 54.5 1-12.4
1985 Touch Of Genius R.E.Hoysted M.Clarke 50 Phoenix Rising N.Barrett 54.5 Desalante B.Clements 50 1-16.2
1984 Vite Cheval I.Saunders K.Mitchell 57 Centaine H.White 57 Laser's Fury M.Gauci 57 1-15.1
1983 Strawberry Road D.Bougoure G Willetts  57 Red Tempo B.Thomson 57 Brummel Who D.Gauci 50 1-14.9
1982 Manikato


Qubeau

Segovian Rhythm

1-10.8
1981 Silver Bounty


Ranger's Son

Bold Prospect

1-17.0
1980 Grey Sapphire


Family Of Man

Arbogast

1-12.1
1979 Manikato


Oenjay Star

Private Talk

1-12.2
1978 Vice Regal


Private Talk

Toroa

1-16.3
1977 Ease The Squeeze


Family Of Man  

Tulla Honey 

1-12.1
1976 Scamanda


Beau Ghost

Plush

1-09.8
1975 Lord Dudley


Wandle

Caboul

1-18.9
1974 Tauto


Love Aloft

Millefleurs

1-13.5
1973 Tauto


Century

Prize Lad

1-18.7
1972 Century


Acidity

Kazanik

1-14.0
1971 Dual Choice


Eleazer

Proud Toff

1-12.1
1970 Dual Choice


Swift And Sure

Arctic Symbol

1-13.7
1969 Vain


Bowl King

Midas Touch

1-13.9
1968 Winfreux


Fileur

Magic Ruler

1-12.7
A.J. Moir Stakes

Group 1, Weight for Age, 3YO & Up 1000m 

Race Distance Changes;

  • 1976-2006 (1000m)
  • 2007-2014 (1200)
  • 2015-Current (1000m)

Multiple Winners;

  • Buffering (2015, 2014, 2012); Black Caviar (2011, 2010); With Me (1991, 1990); The Judge (1979, 1978) 

Leading Winning Jockey;

  • 4 Wins- Damien Oliver (Apache Cat 2009, Falvelon 2000, Magic Music 1999, Schillaci 1992)

Leading Winning Trainer;

  • 4 Wins- Angus Armanasco (Victoria Peak 1980, The Judge 1979, 1978, Tetranate 1977)
  • 4 Wins- Bruce McLachlan (Virage De Fortune 2005, Al Mansour 2007, With Me 1991, 1990)
Year Winner Trainer Jockey
2016 Extreme Choice M.Price C.Newitt
2015 Buffering R.Heathcote D.Browne
2014 Buffering R.Heathcote D.Browne
2013 Samaready M.Price C.Newitt
2012 Buffering R.Heathcote H.Bowman
2011 Black Caviar P.Moody L.Nolen
2010 Black Caviar P.Moody L.Nolen
2009 Apache Cat G.Eurell D.Oliver
2008 Lucky Secret A.Vasil D.Brereton
2007 Miss Andretti D.L.Freedman C.Newitt
2006 California Dane D.L.Freedman K.Fallon
2005 Virage De Fortune B.Mclachlan C.Williams
2004 Bomber Bill R.Smerdon S.Arnold
2003 Our Egyptian Raine G.Begg N.Rawiller
2002 Spinning Hill G.Walter L.Dettori
2001 Mistegic L.Curtis G.Boss
2000 Falvelon D.J.Bougoure D.Oliver
1999 Magic Music J.Sadler D.Oliver
1998 Show No Emotion A.Noonan N.Rawiller
1997 Al Mansour B.Mclachlan L.Cassidy
1996 Spartacus R.Hore-Lacy R.Dye
1995 Quality Gold J.Wheeler R.Dye
1994 Sequalo C.Waymouth N.Waymouth
1993 Sports Works J.Hawkes G.Childs
1992 Schillaci D.L.Freedman D.Oliver
1991 With Me B.Mclachlan S.King
1990 With Me B.Mclachlan S.King
1989* Clay Hero R.Hore-Lacy R.Dye
1989* Good Old Ted M.Fox R.Griffiths
1988 Scarlet Bisque C.S.Hayes D.Murphy
1987 Placid Ark W.Mitchell B.Clements
1986 Special C.S.Hayes M.Clarke
William Reid Stakes

Group 1, Weight for Age, 3YO & Up 1200m

Multiple Winners;

  • Black Caviar (2013, 2011); Apache Cat (2009, 2008); Manikato (1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979); All Shot (1974, 1973); Golden Doubles (1958, 1957); Flying Halo (1955, 1953, 1952); Heros (1935, 1934); The Night Patrol (1926, 1925). 

Leading Winning Jockey;

  • 5 Wins- Roy Higgins (All Shot 1973, Magic Ruler 1969, Winfreux 1968, Star Affair 1966, Contempler 1965)
  • 5 Wins- Jack Purtell (New Statesman 1962, Lady Major 1961, Flying Halo 1955, Comic Court 1951, Chatasan 1952)

Leading Winning Trainer;

  • 6 Wins- Bob Hoysted (River Rough 1985, Manikato 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979)

Year Winner Trainer Jockey
2016 Flamberge P.Moody B.Rawiller
2015 Lucky Hussler D.Weir G.Boss
2014 Spirit Of Boom T.Gollan M.Rodd
2013 Black Caviar P.Moody L.Nolen
2012 Foxwedge J.O’Shea N.Rawiller
2011 Black Caviar P.Moody L.Nolen
2010 Turffontein A.Cummings G.Boss
2009 Apache Cat G.Eurell D.Oliver
2008 Apache Cat G.Eurell C.Brown
2007 Miss Andretti D.L.Freedman C.Newitt
2006 Virage De Fortune B.Mclachlan G.Childs
2005 Cape Of Good Hope D.Oughton B.Prebble
2004 Regimental Gal S.Dwyer S.King
2003 Yell J.Hawkes D.Gauci
2002 Toledo R.Cameron S.Arnold
2001 Bomber Bill R.Cameron S.Arnold
2000 Miss Pennymoney J.Conlan B.Prebble
1999 Grand Archway G.Rogerson R.Dye
1998 Stella Cadente J.Morish R.Dye
1997 Spartacus R.Hore-Lacy G.Childs
1996 Strategic J.Hawkes D.Gauci
1995 Hareeba K.Newman S.Marshall
1994 Lady Jakeo J.Sadler S.King
1993 Spanish Mix W.Farrow A.Scorse
1992 Wrap Around D.Hayes K.Forrester
1991 Redelva G.Varcoe N.Wilson
1990 Lightning Bend G.Flick W.Harris
1989 Zeditave A.Armanasco G.Hall
1988 Vo Rogue V.Rail C.Small
1987 Canny Lass R.Hore-Lacy G.Hall
1986 Campaign King L.Theodore H.White
1985 River Rough 

1984 Qubeau

1983 Manikato

1982 Manikato

1981 Manikato

1980 Manikato

1979 Manikato

1978 Family Of Man

1977 Toy Show

1976 Lord Dudley

1975 Leica Show

1974 All Shot

1973 All Shot

1972 Dual Choice

1971 Tango Miss

1970 Crewman

1969 Magic Ruler

1968 Winfreux

1967 Marmion

1966 Star Affair

1965 Contempler

1964 Check Up

1963 Nikalapko

1962 New Statesman

1961 Lady Major

1960 Planetoid

1959 Merger

1958 Golden Doubles

1957 Golden Doubles

1956 Joda Boy

1955 Flying Halo

1954 St. Joel

1953 Flying Halo

1952 Flying Halo

1951 Comic Court

1950 Filipino

1949 Comedy Prince

1948 Chanak

1947 Bravesia

1946 Tranquil Star

1945 David’s Last

1944 Reception

1943 Race not held

1942 Chatasan

1941 All Veil

1940 Magic Circle

1939 Amiable

1938 Hua

1937 Pamelus

1936 Race not held

1935 Heros

1934 Heros

1933 Waltzing Lily

1932 Middle Watch

1931 Mystic Peak

1930 Figure

1929 Gothic

1928 Translator

1927 Heroic

1926 The Night Patrol

1925 The Night Patrol