Named in honour of the Australian Hall of Fame sprinter, Manikato was renowned for his deeds at The Valley in the late 1970’s and early 1980’s.

Costing just $3,500, the son of Manihi became the second horse in Australian history to earn over $1 million ($1,154,210) from his 29 career victories – two of which came in the race named in his honour today.

Manikato is buried at The Valley Racecourse, the scene where he famously took out the William Reid Stakes on five consecutive occasions (1979-83). The top heavy chestnut gelding would also achieve the rare feet of taking out the classic juvenile double in the Blue Diamond Stakes and the Golden Slipper and would race on to his six year-old year with 47 starts.

The $1 million Group 1 Ladbrokes Manikato Stakes is run over 1200 metres on Day One of the Ladbrokes Cox Plate Carnival (formerly known as the Freeway Stakes between 1968-1983). Run at weight-for-age conditions, the event is held under the famous lights at The Valley and despite the remarkable difference in distance – five horses in Tauto (1974), Strawberry Road (1983), Rubiton (1987), Dane Ripper (1997) and Sunline (2000) – have been able to complete the Manikato Stakes-Cox Plate double.

There have been many mouth-watering clashes as Australia’s best sprinters have gone head-to-head around The Valley’s tight circumference to do battle.

Manikato himself first took out the event 12 years after the races inception – 11 years after the mighty Vain won the race in 1969. You can’t look too far down the honour roll without being struck by stardom from champion stallion Redoute’s Choice to international superstar and track record holder Miss Andretti (1.09.29). In recent times Black Caviar’s nemesis Hay List, dominant colt Sepoy, Queensland’s warrior Buffering and two of the most dominant sprinters of the modern era, Lankan Rupee and Chautauqua, have raised the trophy.

Year Winner Trainer Jockey
Weight Second Jockey Weight Third Jockey Weight Time
2018 Brave Smash D.Weir H.Bowman 58.5 Spirit of Valor O.Murphy 58.5 Kementari G.Schofield 58.5 1-09.3
2017 Hey Doc T.McEvoy L.Currie 58.5 In Her Time C.Brown 56.5 Malaguerra D.Oliver 58.5 1-09.9
2016 Rebel Dane G.Portelli B.Melham 58.5 Fell Swoop H.Bowman 58.5 Japonisme G.Schofield 58.5 1-10.9
2015 Chautauqua M, W & J. Hakwes T.Berry 58.5 Srikandi K.McEvoy 56.5 Rebel Dane B.Avdulla 58.5 1-09.5
2014 Lankan Rupee M.Price C.Newitt 58.5 Angelic Light D.Oliver 56.5 Famous Seamus T.Clark 58.5 1-10.3
2013 Buffering R.Heathcote D.Browne 58.5 Lucky Nine B.Prebble 58.5 Sessions K.McEvoy 58.5 1-11.4
2012 Sea Siren J.O’Shea J.Cassidy 56.5 Mental K.McEvoy 58.5 We're Gonna Rock M.Rodd 58.5 1-11.3
2011 Sepoy P.Snowden K.McEvoy 56.5 Sister Madly C.Williams 56.5 More Joyous N.Rawiller 52 1-11.0
2010 Hay List J.Mcnair G.Schofield 58.5 True Persuasion C.Newitt 58.5 Eagle Falls D.Oliver 58.5 1-09.9
2009 Danleigh C.Waller K.Mcevoy 58.5 Phelan Ready S.Katsidis 52 Nicconi C.Williams 58.5 1-12.5
2008 Typhoon Zed T.Martin N.Rawiller 58.5 Absolut Glam J.Winks 56.5 Kaphero V.Duric 58.5 1-10.6
2007 Gold Edition R.Maund S.Katsidis 56 Vormista S.Cahill 56 Dr Nipandtuck S.Baster 58.5 1-10.3
2006 Miss Andretti D.L.Freedman C.Newitt 55 Dance Hero N.Callow 57.5 Sassbee S.Arnold 55 1-09.2
2005 Spark Of Life A.Denham G.Boss 57.5 Perfectly Ready S.Baster 51 Our Egyptian Raine N.Rawiller 55 1-11.5
2004 Spark Of Life A.Denham D.Nikolic 57.5 Yell D.Gauci 57.5 Dilly Dally G.Childs 55 1-13.3
2003 Spinning Hill G.Walter P.Payne 55 True Glo D.Oliver 57.5 The Big Chill(NZ) N.Rawiller 55 1-11.2
2002 Spinning Hill G.Walter P.Payne 55 Bel Esprit S.Seamer 51 Mistegic D.Oliver 57.5 1-10.5
2001 Piavonic A.Noonan N.Rawiller 55 Sunline G.Childs 55 Falvelon D.Oliver 57.5 1.12.9
2000 Sunline T.Mckee G.Childs 55 Honour the Name D.Oliver 57.5 Miss Pennymoney P.Payne 55 1-11.6
1999 Redoute's Choice R.Hore-Lacy J.Cassidy 50.5 Marstic D.Oliver 57.5 Flavour D.Gauci 57.5 1-14.5
1998 Dane Ripper J.B.Cummings D.Oliver 55 Sir Boom J.Patton 57.5 Theatre E.Wilkinson 50.5 1-12.3
1997 Spartacus R.Hore-Lacy D.Beadman 57 Poetic King D.Oliver 58 Cut Up Rough S.King 58 1-11.3
1996 Poetic King D.L.Freedman S.Marshall 58 You Remember M.Pay 58 Sequalo N.Waymouth 58 1-12.3
1995 You Remember L.Smith D.Nikolic 58 Seascay D.Taggart 58 Blevic R.Griffiths 57 1-10.1
1994 Spanish Mix J.Hawkes S.King 55.5 Primacy P.Payne 58 Chemin De Fer A.Matthews 58 1-10.6
1993 Never Undercharge J.B.Cummings S.Marshall 57 Silver Neon S.King 58 Prince Acumen A.Findlay 58 1-13.6
1992 King Marauding G.Marconi P.Alderman 50 Durbridge S.King 58 Yachtie D.Oliver 50 1-12.1
1991 Sonic Express B.Bennett D.Oliver 57 Wrap Around M.Clarke 54.5 Street Ruffian D.Triandfillou 58 1-12.6
1990 Street Ruffian M.Hewson D.Triandafillou 57 Jet Fighter L.Maund 58 King's High A.Clarke 58 1-12.1
1989 Our Westminster Ms N.Fraser P.Cook 58 Vitalic G.Duffy 57 Redelva N.Wilson 58 1-08.0
1988 Rancho Ruler G.Marconi D.Gauci 57 Special M.Clarke 55.5 Our Westminister B.Thomson 57 1-10.7
1987 Rubiton P.Barns H.White 57 Dazzling Duke W.Treloar 58 Caledonian Boy P.Hyland 58 1-10.5
1986 Lockley's Tradition L.Armfield B.Werner 58 Dazzling Duke W.Treloar 58 Canny Lass G.Hall 54.5 1-12.4
1985 Touch Of Genius R.E.Hoysted M.Clarke 50 Phoenix Rising N.Barrett 54.5 Desalante B.Clements 50 1-16.2
1984 Vite Cheval I.Saunders K.Mitchell 57 Centaine H.White 57 Laser's Fury M.Gauci 57 1-15.1
1983 Strawberry Road D.Bougoure G.Willetts 57 Red Tempo B.Thomson 57 Brummel Who D.Gauci 50 1-14.9
1982 Manikato B.Hoysted G.Willetts
Qubeau

Segovian Rhythm

1-10.8
1981 Silver Bounty G.Carson E.Didham
Ranger's Son

Bold Prospect

1-17.0
1980 Grey Sapphire F.Drever H.White
Family Of Man

Arbogast

1-12.1
1979 Manikato B.Hoysted G.Willetts
Oenjay Star

Private Talk

1-12.2
1978 Vice Regal J.Campin R.Lang
Private Talk

Toroa

1-16.3
1977 Ease The Squeeze G.Murphy B.Andrews
Family Of Man

Tulla Honey

1-12.1
1976 Scamanda B.Hoysted J.Letts
Beau Ghost

Plush

1-09.8
1975 Lord Dudley J.B.Cummings M.Mallyon
Wandle

Caboul

1-18.9
1974 Tauto R.Agnew F.Reys
Love Aloft

Millefleurs

1-13.5
1973 Tauto R.Agnew F.Reys
Century

Prize Lad

1-18.7
1972 Century J.B. Cummings G.Pretty
Acidity

Kazanik

1-14.0
1971 Dual Choice K.White F.Reys
Eleazer

Proud Toff

1-12.1
1970 Dual Choice K.White F.Reys
Swift And Sure

Arctic Symbol

1-13.7
1969 Vain J.Moloney P.Hyland
Bowl King

Midas Touch

1-13.9
1968 Winfreux V.Hodge J.Johnson
Fileur

Magic Ruler

1-12.7