In honour of the founder of Moonee Valley, William Samuel Cox, the Moonee Valley Racing Club Committee decided to run a weight-for-age race over 2040m.

Offering a purse of 1000 Pounds, the W.S. Cox Plate was first run in 1922 and was won by imported stallion Violencello. He was a seven-year-old who the previous year had won the Caulfield Cup at only his fifth start in Australia after being brought out from England.

Strategically placed on the racing calendar between the Caulfield and Melbourne Cups, the W.S. Cox Plate has become a race of great importance and prestige. It is regarded as the best weight for age race in Australasia and one of the most exciting race days in the world. Since its introduction in 1922, the W.S. Cox Plate has always attracted a field of the best horses on offer – the who’s who of the Australasian turf have won this race.

Phar Lap, Kingston Town, Rising Fast, Dulcify, Gunsynd, Super Impose, Octagonal, Might and Power, Sunline, Northerly and more recently champion mare Makybe Diva, So You Think and Winx, have all etched their names on the W.S. Cox Plate Wall of Champions that now takes pride of place in the Octagonal Lounge.

Today the Ladbrokes Cox Plate carries total prize money of $3,050,000. The W. S. Cox Plate has provided racegoers with many great turf memories and will continue to for many more years to come.

Renowned journalist and author Les Carlyon once wrote – “For a scribbler casting around pearls, the Cox Plate has become a tease. The problem is: how do you write about the race without appearing to slobber? I’ll explain.

Moonee Valley Racing Club, rather like that good colt Shakespeare in his Classic year, insists on staging masterpiece after masterpiece. They gave us the Kingston Town trilogy; that used up a few pearls. Then as a variation, they staged the Bonecrusher – Our Waverley Star slugfest. And how do you follow that?”

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Weight Second Jockey Weight Third Jockey Weight Time
2018 Winx C.Waller H.Bowman 57 Benbatl O.Murphy 59 Humidor D.Lane 59 2.03.47 
2017 Winx C.Waller H.Bowman 57 Humidor B.Shinn 59 Folkswood K.McEvoy 59 2.02.94

2016

Winx C.Waller H.Bowman 57 Hartnell J.McDonald 59 Yankee Rose D.Yendall 47.5 2.06.35
2015 Winx C.Waller H.Bowman 55.5 Criterion M.Walker 59 Highland Reel R.Moore 56 2.02.98
2014 Adelaide A.O'Brien R.Moore 56 Fawkner N.Hall 59 Silent Achiever N.Rawiller 57 2.03.76
2013 Shamus Award D.O'Brien C.Schofield 49.5 Happy Trails D.Dunn 59 Fiorente B.Shinn 59 2.05.27
2012 Ocean Park G.Hennessy G.Boss 57.5 All Too Hard C.Munce 49.5 Pierro C.Browne 49.5 2.04.14
2011 Pinker Pinker G.Eurell C.Williams 55.5 Jimmy Choux J.Riddell 57.5 Rekindled Interest D.Dunn 57.5 2.05.39
2010 So You Think J.Cummings S.Arnold 57.5 Zipping N.Hall 59 Whobegotyou M.Rodd 59 2.07.45
2009 So You Think J.Cummings G.Boss 49.5 Manhattan Rain C.Williams 49.5 Zipping S.Arnold 59 2.03.90
2008 Maldivian M.Kavanagh M.Rodd 59 Zipping D.Nikolic 59 Samantha Miss G.Boss 47.5 2.06.90
2007 El Segundo C.Little L.Nolen 59 Wonderful World N.Rawiller 57.5 Haradasun D.Oliver 57.5 2.06.33
2006 Fields Of Omagh D.Hayes C.Williams 58 El Segundo D.Gauci 58 Pompeii Ruler C.Newitt 56.5 2.06.89
2005 Makybe Diva L.Freedman G.Boss 55.5 Lotteria C.Munce 54 Fields Of Omagh S.King 58 2.09.27
2004 Savabeel G.Rogerson C.Munce 48.5 Fields of Omagh D.Nikolic 58 Starcraft G.Boss 56.5 2.06.88
2003 Fields Of Omagh T.McEvoy S.King 58 Defier P.Payne 58 Lonhro D.Beadman 58 2.07.61
2002 Northerly F.Kersley P.Payne 58 Defier C.Munce 58 Grandera F.Dettori 58 2.06.27
2001 Northerly F.Kersley D.Oliver 58 Sunline G.Childs 55.5 Viscount K.McEvoy 48.5 2.05.84
2000 Sunline T.McKee G.Childs 55.5 Diatribe C.Williams 56.5 Referral L.Cassidy 58 2.07.70
1999 Sunline T.McKee G.Childs 54 Tie The Knot S.Dye 58 Sky Heights D.Oliver 56.5 2.05.40
1998 Might and Power J.Denham J.Cassidy 58 Northern Drake G.Childs 56.5 Tycoon Lil S.Dye 54 2.03.54
1997 Dane Ripper J.Cummings D.Oliver 54.5 Filante J.Cassidy 59 Vialli G.Childs 59 2.07.65
1996 Saintly J.Cummings D.Beadman 57 Filante L.Dittman 57 Al Our Mob S.Marshall 59 2.05.73
1995 Octagonal J.Hawkes S.Dye 48.5 Mahogany G.Hall 59 Station Hand D.Gauci 59 2.06.38
1994 Solvit M.Murdoch D.Walsh 59 Rough Habit R.Elliott 59 Redding D.Brereton 59 2.02.6
1993 The Phantom Chance C.Jillings R.Vance 57 Solvit D.Walsh 59 Golden Sword S.King 57 2.02.8
1992 Super Impose L.Freedman G.Hall 59 Kinjite B.York 57 Slight Chance S.Dye 46.5 2.05.5
1991 Surfers Paradise D.O'Sullivan L.O'Sullivan 57 Super Impose D.Beadman 59 Sydeston L.Dittman 59 2.03.8
1990 Better Loosen Up D.Hayes M.Clarke 59 Sydeston L.Dittman 59 Canny Lad S.Dye 48.5 2.01.5
1989 Almaarad C.Hayes M.Clarke 59 Stylish Century K.Moses 48.5 Empire Rose T.Allen 56.5 2.03.2
1988 Our Poetic Prince J.Wheeler N.Harris 57 Horlicks L.O'Sullivan 56.5 Bonecrusher G.Stewart 59 2.06.9
1987 Rubiton P.Barnes H.White 57 Our Poetic Prince G.Phillips 48.5 Fair Sir M.Sestich 57 2.02.9
1986 Bonecrusher F.Ritchie G.Stewart 57 Our Waverley Star L.O'Sullivan 57 The Filbert G.Murphy 59 2.07.2
1985 Rising Prince D.Stein K.Langby 59 Roman Artist M.Logue 49 Drawn L.Cassidy 48.5 2.05.3
1984 Red Anchor T.J.Smith M.Dittman 48.5 Street Café B.Clements 48.5 King Delamere R.Skelton 57 2.03.7
1983 Strawberry Road D.Bouroure M.Dittman 57 Kiwi Slave G.Hall 59 Mr. McGinity R.Vance 57 2.09.1
1982 Kingston Town T.J.Smith P.Cook 59 Grosvenor B.Clements 48.5 My Axeman W.Robinson 59 2.05.5
1981 Kingston Town T.J.Smith R.Quinton 59 Lawman R.Higgins 59 Binbinga P.Cook 48.5 2.06.7
1980 Kingston Town T.J.Smith M.Johnston 57 Prince Ruling R.Higgins 57 Our Paddy Boy R.Skelton 48.5 2.07.3
1979 Dulcify C.Hayes B.Thomson 57 Shivaree R.Lang 59 Lawman B.Clements 48.5 2.04.9
1978 So Called C.Hayes B.Thomson 57 Family Of Man H.White 59 Karaman G.Murphy 48.5 2.08.7
1977 Family Of Man G.Hanlon B.Thomson 57 Raffindale R.Higgins 59 Vice Regal G.Willetts 57 2.05.3
1976 Surround G.Murphy P.Cook 47.5 Unaware E.Didham 49.5 Better Draw G.Ryan 54.5 2.04.3
1975 Fury's Order W.McEwan B.Thomson 59 Kiwi Can R.Lang 59 Analight P.Trotter 54.5 2.20.4
1974 Battle Heights R.Douglas G.Willetts 59 Taras Bulba J.Stocker 49.5 Bellota S.Aitken 54.5 2.09.9
1973 Taj Rossi J.Cummings S.Aitken 49.5 Swell Time D.Peake 54.5 Zambari P.McCarthy 59 2.08.3
1972 Gunsynd T.J.Smith R.Higgins 59 All Shot E.Sellars 57 Magnifique R.Marsh 54.5 2.01.9
1971 Tauto R.Angew L.Hill 9.4 Igloo E.Didham 9 Beau Sovereign A.Trevena 7.11 2.03.9
1970 Abdul G.Murphy P.Jarman 7.12 Tails G.Lane 9.4 Rough 'N' Tumble R.Setches 7.11 2.05.5
1969 Daryl's Joy S.Brown W.Skelton 7.11 Ben Lomond R.Lang 9.4 Fileur J.Stocker 9.4 2.05.4
1968 Rajah Sahib T.Hill G.Moore 7.11 Fileur J.Stocker 9 Crewman J.Johnson 7.11 2.04.8
1967 Tobin Bronze G.Heagney J.Johnson 9.4 Terrific G.Hughes 9.4 Craftsman P.Hyland 9.4 2.04.8
1966 Tobin Bronze G.Heagney J.Johnson 9 Winfreux I.Saunders 9.4 Light Fingers G.Hughes 8.13 2.07.2
1965 Star Affair A.Armanasco P.Hyland 7.11 Winfreux J.Johnson 9 Yangtze R.Higgins 9 2.02.0
1964 Sir Dane R.Shaw R.Higgins 9 Contempler J.Johnson 9 Nicopolis B.Gilders 9.4 2.03.9
1963 Summer Regent T.Cotter J.Riordan 9.4 Tatua G.Edge 9 Sometime W.Pyers 9.4 2.06.2
1962 Aquanita R.Shaw F.Moore 9.4 Grand Print R.Higgins 9.4 New Statesman G.Lane 9 2.04.3
1961 Dhaulagiri B.Courtney G.Lane 9.4 New Statesman J.Purtell 7.11 Sky High G.Moore 9 2.04.8
1960 Tulloch T.J.Smith N.Selwood 9.4 Dhaulagiri G.Lane 7.11 Persian Lyric R.Hutchinson 7.11 2.01.1
1959 Noholme M.McCarten N.Selwood 7.11 Grand Garry J.Purtell 9 Prince Lea A.Burton 7.11 2.02.7
1958 Yeman H.Wiggins L.Whittle 9.4 Stormy Passage G.Aistrope 9 Master Rane A.Yoemans 7.11 2.16.4
1957 Redcraze T.J.Smith G.Moore 9.4 Prince Darius A.Ward 7.12 Pandie Sun R.Hutchinson 9.4 2.05.6
1956 Ray Ribbon G.Barr J.Purtell 9.4 Rising Fast W.Williamson 9.4 Caranna A.Ward 9 2.04.9
1955 Kingster J.Green W.Camer 7.11 Caranna A.Mulley 7.11 Sailor's Guide N.Sellwood 7.11 2.04.4
1954 Rising Fast I.Tucker J.Purtell 9.4 Prince Delville R.Selkrig 7.11 Pride Of Egypt N.McGrowdie 7.11 2.03.8
1953 Hydrogen E.Hush B.Williamson 9.4 Prince Morvi N.Sellwood 7.11 Cromis J.Purtell 7.11 2.05.25
1952 Hydrogen E.Hush D.Munro 9 Ellerslie S.Ralph 9.4 Advocate N.McGrowdie 7.11 2.04.5
1951 Bronton R.Sinclair J.Purtell 7.11 Hydrogen N.Sellwood 7.11 Iron Duke A.Ward 9.4 2.05.5
1950 Alister H.Wolters J.Purtell 9 Iron Duke W.Williamson 9 Bhutan S.Marvin 9 2.06.25
1949 Delta M.McCarten N.Selwood 9 Comic Court J.Purtell 9 Persist R.Hutchinson 8.9 2.04.75
1948 Carbon Copy D.McCormick H.Badger 7.12 Phoibos W.Williamson 7.13 Beau Gem R.Heather 9 2.04.25
1947 Chanak J.Holt H.Badger 7.12 Attley J.Purtell 9.4 Sweet Chime N.Sellwood 8.9 2.05.0
1946 Leonard L.Robertson W.Briscoe 8.13 Star Act H.Badger 7.11 Magnificent V.Hartney 9 2.06.0
1946 Flight F.Nowland J.O'Sullivan 9 Monmouth H.Badger 9 Cotham J.Gilmore 7.11 2.05.0
1945 Flight F.Nowland J.O'Sullivan 8.13 Don Pedro W.Cook 7.11 Russia J.Duncan 9.4 2.08.75
1944 Tranquil Star R.Cameron S.Breasley 8.13 Lawrence W.Williamson 9 Tea Cake V.Hartney 9.4 2.06.75
1943 Amana R.Shaw A.Dewhirst 9 Sun Valley J.Purtell 9.4 Precept E.Preston 7.11 2.03.75
1942 Tranquil Star R.Cameron K.Smith 8.13 Pandect H.Badger 9.4 Leahere E.Preston 7.11 2.00.75
1941 Beau Vite F.McGrath Sr. D.Munro 9.4 Tranquil Star F.Shean 8.9 Laureate H.Badger 7.11 1.58.25
1940 Beau Vite F.McGrath Sr. E.McMenamin 9 Ajax H.Badger 9.4 Beaulivre A.Dewhurst 9 1.57.75
1939 Mosaic J.Abbs D.Munro 9 Gold Salute F.Shean 7.11 Reading A.Knox 7.11 1.56.5
1938 Ajax F.Musgrave H.Badger 9 Royal Chief E.Bartle 9 Young Idea D.Munro 9.4 1.56.75
1937 Young Idea J.Holt D.Munro 9.4 Court Craft P.Atkins 7.11 Charles Fox T.Webster 9.4 1.58.5
1936 Young Idea J.Holt H.Skidmore 9 Mala W.Cook 7.11 Shakespeare R.Parsons 7.11 2.01.0
1935 Garrio L.Robertson K.Voitre 7.11 Hall Mark H.Skidmore 9.4 Feldspar H.Badger 7.11 1.58.5
1934 Chatham F.Williams S.Davidson 9.4 Hall Mark F.Dempsey 9 Rogilla D.Munro 9.4 2.03.0
1933 Rogilla L.Haigh D.Munro 9.4 Dermid W.Cook 9.4 Waltzing Lily E.Baxter 8.9 1.58.5
1932 Chatham F.Williams J.Munro 9 Voil d'Amour H.Badger 9 Johnnie Jason P.Reynolds 9 2.02.75
1931 Phar Lap H.Telford J.Pike 9.4 Cratham H.Morris 7.11 Johnnie Jason J.Pratt 7.11 2.01.5
1930 Phar Lap H.Telford J.Pike 8.11 Tregilla E.Bartle 7.12 Mollison J.Daniels 9.1 1.59.25
1929 Nightmarch A.McAulay R.Reed 9 Highland W.Duncan 9.1 Mollison W.Cook 8.11 2.01.5
1928 Highland J.Holt W.Duncan 9.1 Ramulus E.Bartle 7.11 Fourth Hand A.Wilson 9.1 2.06.75
1927 Amounis F.McGrath Sr. J.Toohey 9.1 Avant Courier J.Daniels 7.11 Gothic A.Reed 9.1 2.00.5
1926 Heroic J.Holt H.Cairns 9.4 Limerick T.Green 9.8 Metellus J.Winks 9.1 1.58.0
1925 Manfred H.McCalman F.Dempsey 7.11 The Night Patrol G.Young 9.4 Pantheon S.Cracknell 9.1 1.57.0
1924 The Night Patrol J.Scobie G.Young 9.4 Whittier F.Dempsey 9.4 Demades J.Daniels 7.11 1.59.2
1923 Easingwold J.Holt G.Harrison 9.4 Whittier L.Franklin 9 Purser H.Cairns 9.1 1.57.25
1922 Violoncello C.Bryans J.King 9.4 Easingwold F.Dempsey 9 Furious R.Lewis 8.9 1.57.5